skip navigation

2019-20 All-SF High School Soccer Teams Presented by the SF Examiner and SFGlens.com 

By SF Glens SC Staff, 04/21/20, 10:45AM PDT

Share

San Francisco soccer coaches, athletic directors, and media unite to honor top prep players amid COVID-19 crisis

 

The fact that the 2019-20 All-SF Boys' and Girls' High School Soccer Team exists at all is a testament to the rising power of the local prep community.

Now in its second season presented by the San Francisco Examiner and SFGlens.com, the All-SF Soccer Team features an unprecedented eclectic and comprehensive mix of the top high school performers in The City as voted on by a multitude of coaches and athletic directors from all three conferences with San Francisco-based schools—the Bay Counties League (BCL-West and BCL-Central), the California Interscholastic Federation-San Francisco Section (CIF-SF), and the West Catholic Athletic League (WCAL).

The growing popularity of the team is evident in that participation among stakeholders has nearly doubled from the previous season. In fact, the increased number of nominations has resulted in a Third Team and a lengthy Honorable Mention list being added this year. In all, 59 boys and 57 girls will find themselves on the All-SF Soccer Team.

“We want to thank all the coaches, athletic directors, and everyone who contributed to the All-SF Soccer Team for the second straight year,” said SF Glens SC Director of Communications Ryan Maquiñana. “Our initial goal in creating something so unprecedented was to unite the local community in celebrating all our talented high school players and coaches who proudly represent their schools, and to see this response has been overwhelming.”

Another goal driving the establishment of the All-SF Soccer Team was to reflect the diversity in The City, whether one plays for a public or private school. A whopping 25 different schools have at least one boys’ or girls’ player represented.

“Youth players and coaches are the lifeblood of our sport,” Maquiñana added. “Whether they move on to play or coach in college, at the next level like our USL League Two team, or even if this is their last stop, we want to recognize them for continuing the tradition of San Francisco soccer as we collectively seek to lift it to another level.

The fun doesn’t stop with today’s announcement of the All-San Francisco Teams, as SFGlens.com has also revealed the finalists for the SF High School Soccer Awards: San Francisco Boys’ and Girls’ Players of the Year, SF Boys’ and Girls’ Coaches of the Year, and SF Boys’ and Girls’ Teams of the Year.

There will be two polls for each award—one among Coaches and Media for the official winner, and another on SFGlens.com for the Fans’ Choice winner. In the event of a tie in the former poll, the Fans’ Choice poll will be the tiebreaker. You can VOTE NOW through Friday, May 1 at 11:59 p.m. PT.

Originally, the entire All-SF Soccer Team as well as the award winners for Player of the Year, Coach of the Year, and Team of the Year were slated to be honored on the field at halftime of the San Francisco Glens’ USL League Two home opener June 1st at Skyline College. However, due to the COVID-19 crisis, the Glens, as well as the entire Southwest Division, have unfortunately elected to withdraw from the 2020 season. 

“While we’re disappointed that the USL League Two season has been canceled, these are also undoubtedly tough times as well for youth soccer players everywhere, especially our high school seniors, who are missing out on some memories that will be hard to make up down the road,” Maquiñana added. “We hope this celebration of their accomplishments will bring something positive to their day amid this quarantine. With regard to making up the canceled ceremony, we will explore other way to honor the winners.”

The Glens would like to thank our partners Target, First Republic Bank, Powerade, Sports Basement, Rubica, and Thomas Quinn Law for helping make the All-San Francisco Teams a reality, and we look forward to doing it even bigger next year!

Without further ado, we are proud to present the 2019-20 All-SF Soccer Team!

VOTE FOR THE ANNUAL AWARDS THROUGH FRIDAY, MAY 1!

NOTE: Due to the large volume of nominations, the poll was separated into three categories: defender, midfielder, and forward. Therefore, having multiple players at one position on one team, e.g., central attacking midfield, could result in other players appearing slightly out of position on the graphic.

BOYS’ ALL-SF FIRST TEAM:
• Jeffrey Barahona, Lincoln, senior goalkeeper.
• Drew Phillips, University, junior defender.
• Dalton Cleary, International Jaguars, senior defender.
• Adrian Vásquez, Lincoln, senior defender.
• Luke Woodhouse, Lowell, senior defender.
• Dylan Rogers, Sacred Heart Cathedral, senior midfielder.
• Ian Ryan, Urban, senior midfielder.
• Ellis Brenneman, Sacred Heart Cathedral, senior midfielder.
• Jake Himelstein, Galileo, senior midfielder.
• Marc Eidelhoch, Lick-Wilmerding, junior forward/midfielder
• Kevin Estrada, Leadership, junior forward.

GIRLS’ ALL-SF FIRST TEAM:
• Caeley Goldstein, St. Ignatius, senior goalkeeper.
• Mikayla Woods, Urban, junior defender.
• Kelsey Lee, Washington, sophomore defender.
• Elle Van Giesen, St. Ignatius, senior defender.
• Shannon Li, Lowell, senior defender.
​​​​​​​• Sophie Simpson, Sacred Heart Cathedral, senior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Hannah McCord, Lowell, senior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Simone Barragan-Shaw, Sacred Heart Cathedral, senior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Julietta Seirmarco, Urban, junior forward.
​​​​​​​• Naima Blanco-Norberg, Lick-Wilmerding, junior forward.
​​​​​​​• Siena Stueland, Lowell, junior forward.

BOYS’ ALL-SF SECOND TEAM:
• Mateo Peña-Sánchez, Leadership, junior goalkeeper.
• Thibault Jamey, Urban, senior defender.
​​​​​​​• Devin Pittler-McNamara, Sacred Heart Cathedral, junior defender.
​​​​​​​• Max Beldner, Lick-Wilmerding, senior defender.
​​​​​​​• Erick González, June Jordan, senior defender.
​​​​​​​• Declan Patankar, St. Ignatius, senior midfielder/defender.
​​​​​​​• Omataye Martins, International Jaguars, junior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Sebastian Riano, International Jaguars, junior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Douglas Alexander Landaverde, SFI Huskies, junior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Owen Flanagan, University, junior forward.
​​​​​​​• ​​​​​​​Lester Euceda Bonilla, Marshall, freshman forward.

GIRLS’ ALL-SF SECOND TEAM:
• Raquel Lau, Mission, junior goalkeeper.
• Evalani Dudum, Sacred Heart Cathedral, junior defender.
• Kate Mazzucco, University, sophomore defender.
• Jocelyn Licea, Leadership, senior defender.
• Maddie Kjeldgaard, St. Ignatius, senior defender/midfielder.
• ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Sydney Grundland Lanuza, Washington, freshman midfielder.
• Audrey Soss, Drew, senior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Grace Schneider, University, sophomore midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Audrey Fuchs, Lowell, senior forward.
​​​​​​​• Margaret Murphy-Weise, Lick-Wilmerding, senior forward.
• Katrina Avila, St. Ignatius, senior forward.

BOYS’ ALL-SF THIRD TEAM:
• Zach Thomas, Sacred Heart Cathedral, junior goalkeeper.
• Xander Sagatelyan, Lowell, junior defender.
• Reynaldo Acosta, Wallenberg, sophomore defender.
• Luca Ornstil, St. Ignatius, senior defender/midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Winston Cruz, SFI Huskies, sophomore defender.
​​​​​​​• Kidus Samson, Galileo, senior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Owen Riess, The Academy, junior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Max Mendoza, Mission, sophomore midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Japheth Oforkansi, Wallenberg, senior forward.
​​​​​​​• Cristian Jackson, Washington, senior forward.
​​​​​​​• Wisdom Onuoma, Lowell, freshman forward.

GIRLS’ ALL-SF THIRD TEAM:
• Nora Reed, Lincoln, junior goalkeeper.
• Caroline Spencer, University, sophomore defender.
• Leah Mitchell, Washington, junior defender.
​​​​​​​• Suzanne Rodríguez-Villa, Mission, freshman defender.
• Keibeli George, SFI Huskies, junior defender.
• Marlén Hernández, Leadership, senior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Megan McHugh, Sacred Heart Cathedral, senior midfielder.
• Kylie Rei Devivo, Lincoln, freshman midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Bridgette Marin-Valencia, ICA, sophomore midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Yovana Sánchez, Galileo, senior forward.
​​​​​​​• Brittney Righetti, Lick-Wilmerding, senior forward.

BOYS’ ALL-SF HONORABLE MENTION:
• Roberto Alas, Riordan, senior forward.
• Abel Arias, SFI Huskies, sophomore forward.
• Patrice Boillane, Gateway, senior forward.
• Alexandre Bonville, Sacred Heart Cathedral, senior midfielder.
• David Dart, International Jaguars, senior forward.
​​​​​​​• Max Dewan, The Bay School, senior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Max Dugan, Urban, senior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Henry Estrada, Gateway, senior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Ethan Finestone, Jewish Community High, senior forward. 
​​​​​​​• Pema Globus, Drew, junior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Charlie Grossman, The Bay School, senior goalkeeper.
​​​​​​​• Juan Huerta, Burton, senior defender.
​​​​​​​• Aidan Hyde, Drew, junior forward.
​​​​​​​• Alex Janetos, Washington, junior defender.
• Kian Jones, Sacred Heart Cathedral, junior defender/midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Sam Jubb, Stuart Hall, senior defender.
​​​​​​​• Jordi López Linares, June Jordan, senior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Pascual Martínez, Urban, midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Declan O’Flynn, Sacred Heart Cathedral, junior forward.
​​​​​​​• Joe Patino, St. Ignatius, senior defender.
​​​​​​​• Jhonatan Rodriguez Pineda, Marshall, sophomore.
​​​​​​​• Gavin Scott, Drew, senior midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Alberto Toledo, Burton, senior goalkeeper.
• Alex Uchimura, Urban, senior forward/midfielder.
​​​​​​​• Zeke Ume-Ukeje, University, senior forward.
​​​​​​​• Aaron Villareal, Mission, senior forward.

GIRLS’ ALL-SF HONORABLE MENTION:
• Brianna Berlanga, ICA, sophomore midfielder.
• Sofia Bocog, Lincoln, senior forward.
• Makalah Contreras, Leadership, freshman forward.
• Diana Cruz, Washington, senior forward/midfielder.
• Madison Delmonte, Lowell, junior defender.
• Grace Foster-McDerby, Galileo, junior forward.
• Sarah Ginsburg, Lowell, junior forward.
• Chloe Hudson, St. Ignatius, sophomore forward.
• Amaya Janzombek, Mission, freshman midfielder/forward.
• Madison Lee-Ho, Drew, sophomore goalkeeper.
• Julia Lim, Galileo, freshman defender.
• Jazmin López, Wallenberg, senior goalkeeper.
• Linna Dalila López, SFI Huskies, junior midfielder.
• Hannah O’Connell, Sacred Heart Cathedral, senior defender.
• Kalea Papandrew, Lowell, senior midfielder.
• Gabriela Reyna, ICA, sophomore forward.
• Maya Rushlow, Lick-Wilmerding, senior defender.
• Olivia Zuni Ruth, Wallenberg, sophomore defender.
• Ashley Saripin, Lincoln, sophomore.
• Alanna Smith, The Academy, senior midfielder.
• Robyn Wadsworth, Urban, junior forward.
• Mira White, Convent of the Sacred Heart, senior midfielder.
• Eliza Zaroff, The Bay School, junior defender.

MORE CONTENT

KTVU2 REPORT: SF GLENS COLLEGE ID CAMP
BRINGS COACHES TO HS PLAYERS

SF EXAMINER: A LOOK BACK AT
THE 2018-19 #ALLSFSOCCER FIRST
AND SECOND TEAMS

GLENS SEND 4 PLAYERS (2 IN 1ST ROUND) 
TO 2019 MLS SUPERDRAFT

SF GLENS SOCCER CLUB: BUILD 
A COMMUNITY FROM THE GROUND UP

GLENS SIGN SF PREP PLAYER OF THE YEAR
TO USL2 CONTRACT

TELEMUNDO: GLENS U16s' DALLAS CUP
INVITATION SHELVED BY COVID-19

GLENS SIGN 3 HOMEGROWN ACADEMY
PRODUCTS TO USL2 FIRST TEAM

NBC SPORTS: CONRAD TALKS U.S. SOCCER,
AWAITS GLENS MANAGERIAL DEBUT

GLENS U17s GO 3-0 vs. PRO ACADEMIES
AT INAUGURAL USL ACADEMY EVENT

Latest League Two News